ESE 2019 Eligibility


ESE 2019 eligibility comprise of Nationality, education qualification & age limit. The students need to fulfill the following details to be considered, eligible for ESE.

Nationality of the Candidate
The candidates applying must be either:

  • A citizen of India or
  • A subject of Nepal or A subject of Bhutan or
  • A Tibetan refugee who came over to Indian before the 1st January, 1962 with the intention of permanently settling in India or
  • A person of Indian origin who has migrated from Pakistan, Burma, Sri Lanka or East African countries of Kenya, Uganda, the United Republic of Tanzania, Zambia, Malawi, Zaire and Ethiopia or from Vietnam with the intention of permanently settling in India. Provided that a candidate belonging to categories (b), (c) and (d) above shall be a person in whose favor a certificate of eligibility has been issued by the Government of India.

Age Limits

ESE 2019 eligibility comprise of Nationality, education qualification & age limit. The students need to fulfill the following details to be considered, eligible for ESE.

Nationality of the Candidate

A candidate for this examination must have attained the age of 21 years and must not have attained the age of 30 years on the 1st August, of the exam year.

  • The upper age-limit of 30 years will be relaxable up to 35 years in the case of Government servants of the following categories, if they are employed in a Department/Office under the control of any of the authorities mentioned in column 1 below and apply for admission to the examination for all or any of the Service(s)/Posts mentioned in column 2, for which they are otherwise eligible.
  • The upper age-limit prescribed above will be further relaxable:
  • Upto a maximum of five years if a candidate belongs to a scheduled caste or a scheduled tribe.
  • Upto a maximum of three years in the case of candidates belonging to OBC category.
  • Upto a maximum of five years if a candidate had ordinarily been domiciled in the state of Jammu & Kashmir during the period from 1st January, 1980 to the 31st day of December, 1989.
  • Upto a maximum of three years in the case of defence service personnel disabled in operations during hostilities with any foreign country or in a disturbed area, and released as a consequence thereof.
  • Upto a maximum of five years in the case of ex-servicemen including Commissioned Officers and ECOs/SSCOs who have rendered at least five years Military Service as on 1st August, and have been released
  • (i) on completion of assignment (including those whose assignment is due to be completed within one year from 1st August) otherwise than by way of dismissal or discharge on account of misconduct or inefficiency, or
  • (ii) on account of physical disability attributable to Military Service or
  • (iii) on invalidment;
  • (vi) Upto a maximum of five years in the case of ECOs/SSCOs who have completed an initial period of assignment of five years of Military Services as on 1st August, and whose assignment has been extended beyond five years and in whose case the Ministry of Defence issues a certificate that they can apply for civil employment and they will be released on three months notice on selection from the date of receipt of offer of appointment.
  • Upto a maximum of 10 years in the case of blind, deaf-mute and Orthopaedically handicapped persons.

Stage-I (Preliminary/Stage-I) ESE/IES 2019 Exam Pattern

Category Subject Duration Maximum Marks No.of Questions
Paper I
(Common for All Candidates)
General studies and Engineering Aptitude 2 Hours 200 (Max) 100
Paper II Engineering Streams
EC, EE, ME, CE
3 Hours 300 150
STAGE-I Sub-Total —- 500 —-
Note:1.Minimum Qualifying Marks for each Paper will be at the discretion of the commission.
2.Only those candidates qualifying at this Stage to be permitted to appear for Stage – II examination.
3.ratio for Stage-I to Stage-II may be 1:6 to 1:7

Stage-II (Mains) ESE/IES 2019 Exam Pattern

Category Subject Duration Maximum Marks
Paper I
(Common for All Candidates)
Engineering discipline – Specific
Paper-I (CE/ME/EE/E&T)
3 Hours 300 Marks (Max)
Paper II Engineering discipline – Specific
Paper-II (CE/ME/EE/E&T)
3 Hours 300 Marks (Max)
STAGE-II Sub-Total —- 600 Marks (Max)
STAGE-I+STAGE+II Total —- 1100 Marks (Max)
Note: 1. UPSC announced a consolidated Question Cum Answer Booklet (QCAB) for ESE Mains.
2.Ratio for Stage-I to Stage-II may be 1:2 to 1:2.5
3.Only those candidates qualifying at this stage (i.e Stage-I + Stage-II) to be permitted to appear for Stage-III examination

Stage-III (Mains) ESE/IES 2019 Exam Pattern

Category Subject Duration
Paper III Personality Test 200 Marks (Max)
Stage-I+II+III Grand Total 1300 Marks (Max)
Note: 1.Only those candidates qualifying at this stage (i.e Stage-I + Stage-II) to be included in the Merit List of Engg. Services Exam

Preliminary/ Stage-I (Objective Type Papers)

Exam Paper General OBC SC ST PH-1 PH-3
Electronics Engineering 213 206 173 155 125
Electrical Engineering 230 218 190 191 127 71
Mechanical Engineering 256 255 220 223 138 98
Civil Engineering 213 194 169 188 114 87
Note: Minimum qualifying standards/marks* for admission to Mains/Stage-II (Out of 500 Marks

Subject to candidates (General, OBC, SC and ST) having secured minimum 15% marks and PH candidates minimum 10% marks in each of the two objective papers.

Mains/ Stage-II (Conventional Type Papers)

Exam Paper General OBC SC ST PH-1 PH-3
Electronics Engineering 502 476 405 403 301
Electrical Engineering 541 488 452 481 303
611 611 542 564 374 288
Civil Engineering 546 502 467 513 308 161
Note: Minimum qualifying standards/marks**{Out of 1100 marks (500 marks of Preliminary/Stage-I + 600 marks of Mains /Stage-II)}

Subject to candidates (General, OBC, SC & ST) having secured minimum 20% marks and PH candidates minimum 10% marks in each of the two conventional papers.

Final stage after PT/Stage-III

Exam Paper General OBC SC ST PH-1 PH-3
Electronics Engineering 671 650 564 578 437 311
Electrical Engineering 723 673 576 550 452 502
Mechanical Engineering 769 742 658 698 575 428
Civil Engineering 713 675 611 590 471
Note: Marks secured by the last recommended candidate (Out of 1300 marks)

– Marks secured by the last recommended candidate (Out of 1300 marks)

What is ESE

Engineering Services Examination abbreviated as ESE/IES Coaching is the civil services that meet the technical and managerial functions of the Government of India. Like most countries, the Government of India recruits its civil servants and officials on the basis of merit, the middle management positions in the bureaucracy are filled through competitive exams. A large number of candidates takes these exams, competing for limited posts. IES/ESE officers are selected by the union government on the recommendations made by the Union Public Service Commission (UPSC). A combined three-stage competitive examination (comprising five tests), called the Engineering Services Examination (ESE) is conducted by the UPSC for recruitment to the Indian Engineering Services.

Recruitment on the results of this examination will be made to the Services/ Posts under the following categories: ‐

Category I‐Civil Engineering.

Category II‐Mechanical Engineering.

Category III‐Electrical Engineering.

Category IV‐Electronics & Telecommunication Engineering.

The number of vacancies to be filled on the results of the examination is expected to be approximately 588 including 18 PH (LDCP‐15 & HI‐03) vacancies. The number of vacancies is liable to alteration. Reservations will be made for candidates belonging to Scheduled Castes, Scheduled Tribes, Other Backward Classes, and Physically Disabled Category in respect of vacancies as may be fixed by the Government of India.

We are Best Coaching Centers in Hyderabad, Delhi, Bhopal, Pune, Lucknow, Kolkata & Ahmedabad, 

ESE Department Allocation

1.Civil Engineering
2.Mechanical Engineering
3.Electronics Engineering
4.Electrical Engineering

All appointments to the Group A services are made by the President of India for the following posts.

Civil Engineering

  • Border Roads Engineering Service (Border Roads Organisation)
  • Central Engineering Service (Central Public Works Department)
  • Central Engineering Service (Ministry of Road Transport & Highways)
  • Central Water Engineering Service (Central Water Commission)
  • Indian Defense Service of Engineers (Military Engineer Services)
  • Indian Ordnance Factories Service (IOFS)
  • Indian Railway Service of Engineers
  • Indian Railway Stores Service
  • Survey of India Service
  • P & T Building Works Service (DoT, Ministry of Communication & Information Technology)
  • Military Engineer Services ( QS & C )

Mechanical Engineering

  • Border Roads Engineering Service (Border Roads Organisation)
  • Central Electrical & Mechanical Engineering Service (Central Public Works Department)
  • Central Engineering Service (Ministry of Road Transport & Highways)
  • Central Power Engineering Service (Central Electricity Authority)
  • Central Water Engineering Service (Central Water Commission)
  • Corps of Electrical and Mechanical Engineers (EME), Indian Army
  • Defence Aeronautical Quality Assurance Service
  • Indian Defence Service of Engineers (Military Engineer Services)
  • Indian Inspection Service (Directorate General of Supply and Disposals
  • Indian Naval Armament Service (Directorate of Naval Armament)
  • Indian Naval Stores Service (Indian Navy)
  • Indian Ordnance Factories Service (IOFS)
  • Indian Railway Service of Mechanical Engineers
  • Indian Railway Stores Service
  • Indian Supply Service (Directorate General of Supply and Disposals)
  • Geological Survey of India

Electrical Engineering

  • Central Electrical and Mechanical Engineering Service (Central Public Works Department)
  • Central Power Engineering Service
  • Corps of Electrical and Mechanical Engineers (EME), Indian Army
  • Indian Defence Service of Engineers (Military Engineer Services)
  • Defence Aeronautical Assurance Service
  • Indian Naval Armament Service (Directorate of Naval Armament)
  • Indian Naval Stores Service (Indian Navy)
  • Indian Ordnance Factories Service (IOFS)
  • Indian Railway Service of Electrical Engineers
  • Indian Railway Stores Service
  • Indian Supply Service (Directorate General of Supply and Disposals)
  • P & T Building Works Service (Department of Telecommunications (DOT), Ministry of Communications)

Electronics & Telecommunication Engineering

  • Central Power Engineering Service (Central Electricity Authority)
  • Corps of Electronics and Mechanical Engineers (EME), Indian Army
  • Defense Aeronautical Quality Assurance Service
  • Indian Inspection Service (Directorate General of Supply and Disposals)
  • Indian Naval Armament Service (Directorate of Naval Armament)
  • Indian Naval Stores Service (Indian Navy)
  • Indian Ordnance Factories Service (IOFS)
  • Indian Radio Regulatory Service
  • Indian Railway Service of Signal Engineers
  • Indian Railway Stores Service
  • Indian Supply Service (Directorate General of Supply and Disposals)
  • Indian Telecommunication Service

The standard of paper in General Studies and Engineering Aptitude (Preliminary Stage-I Examination) will be such as may be expected of an Engineering/Science Graduate. The standard of papers in other subjects will approximately be that of an Engineering Degree Examination of an Indian University. There will be no practical examination in any of the subjects.

General Studies and Engineering Aptitude (ESE / IESE Preliminary Examination/Stage-I, Paper I, Objective type, Common to all Candidates Syllabus)

  • Current issues of national and international importance relating to social, economic and industrial development
  • Engineering Aptitude covering Logical reasoning and Analytical ability
  • Engineering Mathematics and Numerical Analysis
  • General Principles of Design, Drawing, Importance of Safety
  • Standards and Quality practices in production, construction, maintenance, and services
  • Basics of Energy and Environment: Conservation, environmental pollution, and degradation, Climate Change, Environmental impact assessment
  • Basics of Project Management
  • Basics of Material Science and Engineering
  • Information and Communication Technologies (ICT) based tools and their applications in Engineering such as networking, e-governance, and technology-based education.
  • Ethics and values in the engineering profession.

Note: The paper in IES/ESE General Studies and Engineering Aptitude will include Knowledge of relevant topics as may be expected from an engineering graduate, without special study. Questions from all the 10 topics mentioned above shall be set. Marks for each Topic may range from 5% to 15% of the total marks in the paper.

  Civil Engineering  

Contents for ESE/IES 2019 syllabus of both the Papers together for Preliminary Examination/Stage-I (objective type Paper–II) and separately for Main/Stage-II Examination (Conventional type Paper-I and Paper – II).

PAPER – I

1. Building Materials:

Stone, Lime, Glass, Plastics, Steel, FRP, Ceramics, Aluminum, Fly Ash, Basic Admixtures, Timber, Bricks and Aggregates: Classification, properties and selection criteria; Cement: Types, Composition, Properties, Uses, Specifications and various Tests; Lime & Cement Mortars and Concrete: Properties and various Tests; Design of Concrete Mixes: Proportioning of aggregates and methods of mix design.

2. Solid Mechanics:

Elastic constants, Stress, plane stress, Strains, plane strain, Mohr’s circle of stress and strain, Elastic theories of failure, Principal Stresses, Bending, Shear and Torsion.

3. Structural Analysis:

Basics of strength of materials, Types of stresses and strains, Bending moments and shear force, concept of bending and shear stresses; Analysis of determinate and indeterminate structures; Trusses, beams, plane frames; Rolling loads, Influence Lines, Unit load method & other methods; Free and Forced vibrations of single degree and multi-degree freedom system; Suspended Cables; Concepts and use of Computer Aided Design.

4. Design of Steel Structures:

Principles of Working Stress methods, Design of tension and compression members, Design of beams and beam-column connections, built-up sections, Girders, Industrial roofs, Principles of Ultimate load design.

5. Design of Concrete and Masonry Structures:

Limit state design for bending, shear, axial compression, and combined forces; Design of beams, Slabs, Lintels, Foundations, Retaining walls, Tanks, Staircases; Principles of pre-stressed concrete design including materials and methods; Earthquake resistant design of structures; Design of Masonry Structure.

6. Construction Practice, Planning, and Management:

Construction – Planning, Equipment, Site investigation and Management including Estimation with latest project management tools and network analysis for different Types of works; Analysis of Rates of various types of works; Tendering Process and Contract Management, Quality Control, Productivity, Operation Cost; Land acquisition; Labour safety and welfare.

PAPER – II

1. The flow of Fluids, Hydraulic Machines, and Hydro Power:

(a) Fluid Mechanics, Open Channel Flow, Pipe Flow:

Fluid properties; Dimensional Analysis and Modeling; Fluid dynamics including flow kinematics and measurements; Flow net; Viscosity, Boundary layer and control, Drag, Lift, Principles in open channel flow, Flow controls. Hydraulic jump; Surges; Pipe networks.

(b) Hydraulic Machines and Hydro power –

Various pumps, Air vessels, Hydraulic turbines – types, classifications & performance parameters; Powerhouse – classification and layout, storage, poundage, control of supply.

2. Hydrology and Water Resources Engineering:

Hydro logical cycle, Groundwater hydrology, Well hydrology and related data analysis; Streams and their gauging; River morphology; Flood, drought and their management; Capacity of Reservoirs. Water Resources Engineering: Multipurpose uses of Water, River basins and their potential; Irrigation systems, water demand assessment; Resources – storage and their yields; Waterlogging, canal and drainage design, Gravity dams, falls, weirs, Energy dissipates, barrage Distribution works, Cross drainage works and head-works and their design; Concepts in canal design, construction & maintenance; River training, measurement and analysis of rainfall.

3. Environmental Engineering:

(a) Water Supply Engineering:

Sources, Estimation, quality standards and testing of water and their treatment; Rural, Institutional and industrial water supply; Physical, chemical and biological characteristics and sources of water, Pollutants in water and its effects, Estimation of water demand; Drinking water Standards, Water Treatment Plants, Water distribution networks.

(b) Waste Water Engineering:

Planning & design of domestic wastewater, sewage collection, and disposal; Plumbing Systems. Components and layout of sewerage system; Planning & design of Domestic Waste-water disposal system; Sludge management including treatment, disposal, and re-use of treated effluents; Industrial waste waters and Effluent Treatment Plants including institutional and industrial sewage management.

(c) Solid Waste Management:

Sources & classification of solid wastes along with planning & design of its management system; Disposal system, Beneficial aspects of wastes and Utilization by Civil Engineers.

(d) Air, Noise pollution and Ecology:

Concepts & general methodology.

4. Geo technical Engineering and Foundation Engineering :

(a) Geo technical Engineering:

Soil exploration – planning & methods, Properties of soil, classification, various tests, and interrelationships; Permeability & Seepage, Compressibility, consolidation and Shearing resistance, Earth pressure theories and stress distribution in soil; Properties and uses of geo-synthetics.

(b) Foundation Engineering:

Types of foundations & selection criteria, bearing capacity, settlement analysis, design and testing of shallow & deep foundations; Slope stability analysis, Earthen embankments, Dams, and Earth retaining structures: types, analysis, and design, Principles of ground modifications.

5. Surveying and Geology:

(a) Surveying: Classification of surveys, various methodologies, instruments & analysis of measurement of distances, elevation, and directions; Field astronomy, Global Positioning System; Map preparation; Photogrammetry; Remote sensing concepts; Survey Layout for culverts, canals, bridges, road/railway alignment, and buildings, Setting out of Curves.

(b) Geology: Basic knowledge of Engineering geology & its application in projects.

6. Transportation Engineering:

Highways – Planning & construction methodology, Alignment, and geometric design; Traffic Surveys and Controls; Principles of Flexible and Rigid pavements design.

Tunneling – Alignment, methods of construction, disposal of muck, drainage, lighting, and ventilation.

Railways Systems – Terminology, Planning, designs and maintenance practices; track modernization.

Harbors – Terminology, layouts, and planning.

Airports – Layout, planning & design.

Mechanical Engineering

Contents for ESE/IES syllabus of both the Papers together for Preliminary Examination/ Stage-I (objective type Paper–II) and separately for Main/ Stage-II Examination (Conventional type Paper-I and Paper – II).

PAPER – I

1. Fluid Mechanics:

Basic Concepts and Properties of Fluids, Manometry, Fluid Statics, Buoyancy, Equations of Motion, Bernoulli’s equation and applications, Viscous flow of incompressible fluids, Laminar and Turbulent flows, Flow through pipes and head losses in pipes.

2. Thermodynamics and Heat transfer:

Thermodynamic systems and processes; properties of the pure substance; Zeroth, First and Second Laws of Thermodynamics; Entropy, Irreversibility, and availability; analysis of thermodynamic cycles related to energy conversion: Rankine, Otto, Diesel, and Dual Cycles; ideal and real gases; compressibility factor; Gas mixtures. Modes of heat transfer, Steady and unsteady heat conduction, Thermal resistance, Fins, Free and forced convection, Correlations for convective heat transfer, Radiative heat transfer – Radiation heat transfer coefficient; boiling and condensation, Heat exchanger performance analysis.

3. IC Engines, Refrigeration and Air conditioning:

SI and CI Engines, Engine Systems and Components, Performance characteristics and testing of IC Engines; Fuels; Emissions and Emission Control. Vapor compression refrigeration, Refrigerants, and Working cycles, Compressors, Condensers, Evaporators and Expansion devices, Other types of refrigeration systems like Vapour Absorption, Vapour jet, thermoelectric and Vortex tube refrigeration. Psychometric properties and processes, Comfort chart, Comfort and industrial air conditioning, Load calculations and Heat pumps.

4. Turbo Machinery:

Reciprocating and Rotary pumps, Pelton wheel, Kaplan and Francis Turbines, velocity diagrams, Impulse and Reaction principles, Steam and Gas Turbines, Theory of Jet Propulsion – Pulse jet and Ram Jet Engines, Reciprocating and Rotary Compressors – Theory and Applications

5. Power Plant Engineering:

Rankine and Brayton cycles with regeneration and reheat, Fuels and their properties, Flue gas analysis, Boilers, steam turbines and other power plant components like condensers, air ejectors, electrostatic precipitators and cooling towers – their theory and design, types and applications;

6. Renewable Sources of Energy:

Solar Radiation, Solar Thermal Energy collection – Flat Plate and focusing collectors their materials and performance. Solar Thermal Energy Storage, Applications – heating, cooling and Power Generation; Solar Photovoltaic Conversion; Harnessing of Wind Energy, Bio-mass and Tidal Energy – Methods and Applications, Working principles of Fuel Cells.

PAPER – II

7. Engineering Mechanics:

Analysis of System of Forces, Friction, Centroid and Centre of Gravity, Dynamics; Stresses and Strains-Compound Stresses and Strains, Bending Moment and Shear Force Diagrams, Theory of Bending Stresses- Slope and deflection-Torsion, Thin and thick Cylinders, Spheres.

8. Engineering Materials:

Basic Crystallography, Alloys and Phase diagrams, Heat Treatment, Ferrous, and Non-Ferrous Metals, Nonmetallic materials, Basics of Nano-materials, Mechanical Properties and Testing, Corrosion prevention and control

9. Mechanisms and Machines:

Types of Kinematics Pair, Mobility, Inversions, Kinematic Analysis, Velocity and Acceleration Analysis of Planar Mechanisms, CAMs with uniform acceleration and retardation, cycloidal motion, oscillating followers; Vibrations –Free and forced vibration of undamped and damped SDOF systems, Transmissibility Ratio, Vibration Isolation, Critical Speed of Shafts. Gears – Geometry of tooth profiles, Law of gearing, Involute profile, Interference, Helical, Spiral and Worm Gears, Gear Trains- Simple, compound and Epicyclic; Dynamic Analysis – Slider – crank mechanisms, turning moment computations, balancing of Revolving & Reciprocating masses, Gyroscopes –Effect of Gyroscopic couple on automobiles, ships and aircrafts, Governors.

10. Design of Machine Elements:

Design for static and dynamic loading; failure theories; fatigue strength and the S-N diagram; principles of the design of machine elements such as riveted, welded and bolted joints. Shafts, Spur gears, rolling and sliding contact bearings, Brakes, and clutches, flywheels.

11. Manufacturing, Industrial and Maintenance Engineering:

Metal casting-Metal forming, Metal Joining, Machining, and machine tool operations, Limits, fits and tolerances, Metrology and inspection, computer Integrated manufacturing, FMS, Production planning and Control, Inventory control, and operations research – CPM-PERT. Failure concepts and characteristics-Reliability, Failure analysis, Machine Vibration, Data acquisition, Fault Detection, Vibration Monitoring, Field Balancing of Rotors, Noise Monitoring, Wear and Debris Analysis, Signature Analysis, NDT Techniques in Condition Monitoring.

12. Mechatronics and Robotics:

Microprocessors and Microcontrollers: Architecture, programming, I/O, Computer interfacing, Programmable logic controller. Sensors and actuators, Piezoelectric accelerometer, Hall effect sensor, Optical Encoder, Resolver, Inductosyn, Pneumatic and Hydraulic actuators, stepper motor, Control Systems- Mathematical modeling of Physical systems, control signals, controllability, and observability. Robotics, Robot Classification, Robot Specification, notation; Direct and Inverse Kinematics; Homogeneous Coordinates and Arm Equation of four Axis SCARA Robot.

Electrical Engineering

Contents for ESE/IES syllabus of both the Papers together for Preliminary/Stage-I Examination (objective type Paper–II) and separately for Main/Stage-II Examination (Conventional type Paper-I and Paper – II).

PAPER – I

1. Engineering Mathematics

Matrix theory, Eigenvalues & Eigenvectors, the system of linear equations, Numerical methods for the solution of non-linear algebraic equations and differential equations, integral calculus, partial derivatives, maxima and minima, Line, Surface, and Volume Integrals. Fourier series, linear, non-linear and partial differential equations, initial and boundary value problems, complex variables, Taylor’s and Laurent’s series, residue theorem, probability and statistics fundamentals, Sampling theorem, random variables, Normal and Poisson distributions, correlation and regression analysis.

2. Electrical Materials

Electrical Engineering Materials, crystal structures, and defects, ceramic materials, insulating materials, magnetic materials –basics, properties, and applications; ferries, ferromagnetic materials, and components; basics of solid state physics, conductors; Photo-conductivity; Basics of Nano materials and Superconductors.

3. Electric Circuits and Fields

Circuit elements, network graph, KCL, KVL, Node and Mesh analysis, ideal current and voltage sources, Thevenin’s, Norton’s, Superposition and Maximum Power Transfer theorems, transient response of DC and AC networks, Sinusoidal steady-state analysis, basic filter concepts, two-port networks, three phase circuits, Magnetically coupled circuits, Gauss Theorem, electric field and potential due to point, line, plane and spherical charge distributions, Ampere’s and Biot-Savart’s laws; inductance, dielectrics, capacitance; Maxwell’s equations.

4. Electrical and Electronic Measurements:

Principles of measurement, accuracy, precision and standards; Bridges and potentiometers; moving coil, moving iron, dynamometer and induction type instruments, measurement of voltage, current, power, energy and power factor, instrument transformers, digital voltmeters and multi-meters, phase, time and frequency measurement, Q-meters, oscilloscopes, potentiometric recorders, error analysis, Basics of sensors, Transducers, basics of data acquisition systems

5. Computer Fundamentals:

Number systems, Boolean algebra, arithmetic functions, Basic Architecture, Central Processing Unit, I/O and Memory Organisation; peripheral devices, data representation and programming, basics of Operating system and networking, virtual memory, file systems; Elements of programming languages, typical examples.

6. Basic Electronics Engineering:

Basics of Semiconductor diodes and transistors and characteristics, Junction and field effect transistors (BJT, FET, and MOSFETs), different types of transistor amplifiers, equivalent circuits and frequency response; oscillators and other circuits, feedback amplifiers.

PAPER – II

1. Analog and Digital Electronics:

Operational amplifiers – characteristics and applications, combinational and sequential logic circuits, multiplexers, multi-vibrators, sample and hold circuits, A/D and D/A converters, basics of filter circuits and applications, simple active filters; Microprocessor basics- interfaces and applications, basics of linear integrated circuits; Analog communication basics, Modulation and demodulation, noise and bandwidth, transmitters and receivers, signal to noise ratio, digital communication basics, sampling, quantizing, coding, frequency and time domain multiplexing, power line carrier communication systems.

2. Systems and Signal Processing :

Representation of continuous and discrete-time signals, shifting and scaling operations, linear, time-invariant and causal systems, Fourier series representation of continuous periodic signals, sampling theorem, Fourier and Laplace transform, Z transforms, Discrete Fourier, transform, FFT, linear convolution, discrete cosine transform, FIR filter, IIR filter, bilinear transformation.

3. Control Systems:

Principles of feedback, transfer function, block diagrams and signal flow graphs, steady-state errors, transforms and their applications; Routh-Hurwitz criterion, Nyquist techniques, Bode plots, root loci, lag, lead and lead-lag compensation, stability analysis, transient and frequency response analysis, state space model, state transition matrix, controllability and observability, linear state variable feedback, PID and industrial controllers.

4. Electrical Machines :

Single phase transformers, three phase transformers – connections, parallel operation, auto-transformer, energy conversion principles, DC machines – types, windings, generator characteristics, armature reaction and commutation, starting and speed control of motors, Induction motors – principles, types, performance characteristics, starting and speed control, Synchronous machines – performance, regulation, parallel operation of generators, motor starting, characteristics and applications, servo and stepper motors.

5. Power Systems :

Basic power generation concepts, steam, gas and water turbines, transmission line models and performance, cable performance, insulation, corona and radio interference, power factor correction, symmetrical components, fault analysis, principles of protection systems, basics of solid state relays and digital protection; Circuit breakers, Radial and ring-main distribution systems, Matrix representation of power systems, load flow analysis, voltage control and economic operation, System stability concepts, Swing curves and equal area criterion. HVDC transmission and FACTS concepts, Concepts of power system dynamics, distributed generation, solar and wind power, smart grid concepts, environmental implications, fundamentals of power economics.

6. Power Electronics and Drives :

Semiconductor power diodes, transistors, thyristors, triacs, GTOs, MOSFETs and IGBTs – static characteristics and principles of operation, triggering circuits, phase control rectifiers, bridge converters – fully controlled and half controlled, principles of choppers and inverters, basic concepts of adjustable speed DC and AC drives, DC-DC switched mode converters, DC-AC switched mode converters, resonant converters, high frequency inductors and transformers, power supplies.

Electronics & Telecommunication Engineering

Contents for ESE/IES 2019 syllabus of both the Papers together for ESE/IES 2019 Preliminary/Stage-I Examination (objective type Paper–II) and separately for ESE 2019 Main/Stage-II Examination (Conventional type Paper-I and Paper – II).

PAPER – I

1. Basic Electronics Engineering:

Basics of semiconductors; Diode/Transistor basics and characteristics; Diodes for different uses; Junction & Field Effect Transistors (BJTs, JFETs, MOSFETs); Transistor amplifiers of different types, oscillators and other circuits; Basics of Integrated Circuits (ICs); Bipolar, MOS and CMOS ICs; Basics of linear ICs, operational amplifiers and their applications-linear/non-linear; Optical sources/detectors; Basics of Optoelectronics and its applications.

2. Basic Electrical Engineering:

DC circuits-Ohm’s & Kirchoff’s laws, mesh and nodal analysis, circuit theorems; Electro-magnetism, Faraday’s & Lenz’s laws, induced EMF and its uses; Single-phase AC circuits; Transformers, efficiency; Basics-DC machines, induction machines, and synchronous machines; Electrical power sources- basics: hydroelectric, thermal, nuclear, wind, solar; Basics of batteries and their uses.

3. Materials Science:

Electrical Engineering materials; Crystal structure & defects; Ceramic materials-structures, composites, processing and uses; Insulating laminates for electronics, structures, properties and uses; Magnetic materials, basics, classification, ferrites, Ferro/paramagnetic materials and components; Nano materials-basics, preparation, purification, sintering, nanoparticles and uses; Nanooptical/magnetic/electronic materials and uses; Superconductivity, uses.

4. Electronic Measurements and Instrumentation:

Principles of measurement, accuracy, precision and standards; Analog and Digital systems for measurement, measuring instruments for different applications; Static/dynamic characteristics of measurement systems, errors, statistical analysis and curve fitting; Measurement systems for non-electrical quantities; Basics of telemetry; Different types of transducers and displays; Data acquisition system basics.

5. Network Theory:

Network graphs & matrices; Wye-Delta transformation; Linear constant coefficient differential equations- time domain analysis of RLC circuits; Solution of network equations using Laplace transforms- frequency domain analysis of RLC circuits; 2-port network parameters driving point & transfer functions; State equations for networks; Steady state sinusoidal analysis.

6. Analog and Digital Circuits:

Small signal equivalent circuits of diodes, BJTS, and FETs; Diode circuits for different uses; Biasing & stability of BJT & JFET amplifier circuits; Analysis/design of amplifier- single/multi-stage; Feedback& uses; Active filters, timers, multipliers, wave shaping, A/D-D/A converters; Boolean Algebra& uses; Logic gates, Digital IC families, Combinatorial/sequential circuits; Basics of multiplexers, counters/registers/ memories /microprocessors, design& applications.

PAPER – II

1. Analog and Digital Communication Systems:

Random signals, noise, probability theory, information theory; Analog versus digital communication & applications: Systems-AM, FM, transmitters/receivers, theory/practice/ standards, SNR comparison; Digital communication basics: Sampling, quantizing, coding, PCM, DPCM, multiplexing-audio/video; Digital modulation: ASK, FSK, PSK; Multiple access: TDMA, FDMA, CDMA; Optical communication: fibre optics, theory, practice/standards.

2. Control Systems:

Classification of signals and systems; Application of signal and system theory; System realization; Transforms& their applications; Signal flow graphs, Routh-Hurwitz criteria, root loci, Nyquist/Bode plots; Feedback systems-open &close loop types, stability analysis, steady state, transient and frequency response analysis; Design of control systems, compensators, elements of lead/lag compensation, PID and industrial controllers.

3. Computer Organization and Architecture:

Basic architecture, CPU, I/O organisation, memory organisation, peripheral devices, trends; Hardware /software issues; Data representation& Programming; Operating systems-basics, processes, characteristics, applications; Memory management, virtual memory, file systems, protection & security; Databases, different types, characteristics and design; Transactions and concurrency control; Elements of programming languages, typical examples.

4. Electro Magnetics:

Elements of vector calculus, Maxwell’s equations-basic concepts; Gauss’, Stokes’ theorems; Wave propagation through different media; Transmission Lines-different types, basics, Smith’s chart, impedance matching/transformation, S-parameters, pulse excitation, use; Waveguides-basics, rectangular types, modes, cut-off frequency, dispersion, dielectric types; Antennas-radiation pattern, monopolies/dipoles, gain, arrays-active/passive, theory, uses.

5. Advanced Electronics Topics:

VLSI technology: Processing, lithography, interconnects, packaging, testing; VLSI design: Principles, MUX/ROM/PLA-based design, Moore & Mealy circuit design; Pipeline concepts & functions; Design for testability, examples; DSP: Discrete-time signals/systems, uses; Digital filters: FIR/IIR types, design, speech/audio/radar signal processing uses; Microprocessors & microcontrollers, basics, interrupts, DMA, instruction sets, interfacing; Controllers & uses; Embedded systems.

6. Advanced Communication Topics:

Communication networks: Principles /practices /technologies /uses /OSI model/security; Basic packet multiplexed streams/scheduling; Cellular networks, types, analysis, protocols (TCP/TCPIP); Microwave & satellite communication: Terrestrial/space type LOS systems, block schematics link calculations, system design; Communication satellites, orbits, characteristics, systems, use; Fibre-optic communication systems, block schematics, link calculations, system design.

How to Prepare for ESE/IES 2019

Level-1( Preparation Level): This is the level when you should focus slightly more on developing your theoretical base and concepts. ESE exam tests your basics. Hence it is quite essential that your concepts are crystal clear. If you are enrolled in an ESE/ISE coaching institute, keep studying thoroughly the subject which is going on in the class along with a revision of a subject that’s already been completed (choose a subject for revision, preferably, which you feel you did not understand properly). Keep clearing your doubts with your friends or teachers. For practice, you can solve the material given to you by our coaching institute Engineers Academy or some other


standard books/question banks for ESE 2019-2020.

Organize your notes, it gives you a chance to quickly brush through all the important concepts and will count as a round of revision. Identify what your mistakes and weak points are and spend little time trying to understand them and correct your methods.

Level-2( Preparation Level): For practice, you can solve the

material given to you by our coaching institute Engineers Academy or some other standard books/question banks. And must be solved all

IES previous questions (objective and subjective).

Practicing sample papers will also build your confidence and shine a torch on where you are going wrong. Topics which contain a lot of problems solving required practice and time, spend at least an hour every day solving these questions.

Level-3( Preparation Level):

This is probably the most crucial period. It should be majorly devoted to taking subject tests and full- syllabus mock tests. Take as many tests as you can. However, taking two subject tests for each subject and around 15 full syllabus tests would be more than sufficient. Try to introspect the kind of mistakes that you are making and make sure you don’t repeat them. Identify your weak areas and try to fill up the gaps.